KEARNEY - Tallissa Tanquary led the Sidney Girls Cross Country team to a 12th place finish out of 21 teams at the UNK High School Invitational Cross Country meet on Monday. The junior traversed the Kearney Country Club course in 20:24.3 to finish fourth in the Class C Girls 5000 Meter race. Sidney senior Rheo Dykstra made the top-50 crossing the finish line in 44th out of 166 runners in a time of 22:56.5.

Sidney did not have a runner in the top 50 of the Boys Class B 5000 Meter Race.  Sophomore Jashawn Davenport was the low Red Raider with a 58th place finish in a time of 19:03.8.  Sophomore Noah Canas made the top-100, coming in 88th out of 301 runners with a time of 19:33.7.

CLASS C GIRLS TEAM
 1-Auburn - (131)
 2-Lincoln Christian - (142)
 3-Wayne - (156)
 4-McCook - (165)
 5-Douglas County West - (165)
 6-Minden - (172)
 7-Arlington Public - (186)
 8-Aurora - (203)
 9-Fort Calhoun - (249)
10-Milford - (259)

12-Sidney - (322)

CLASS C GIRLS INDIVIDUAL
  1-Keelianne Green (12) - Arlington Public - (19:29.6)
  2-Lindee Henning (11) - Ogallala - (19:52.7)
  3-Lilly Kenning (10) - Milford - (20:15.2)
  4-Talissa Tanquary (11) - Sidney - (20:24.3)
  5-Hailey O'Daniel (10) - Arlington Public - (20:33.6)
  6-Jessie Hurt (12) - Minden - (20:34.6)
  7-Liston Crotty (9) - Auburn - (20:39.5)
  8-Lydia Stewart (10) - Platteview - (20:39.7)
  9-Eva Daniell (11) - Lincoln Christian - (20:52.6)
 10-Samantha (Sammy) Rodewald (12) - McCook - (21:04.1)

 44-Rheo Dykstra (12) - Sidney - (22:56.5)
105-Jenju Peters (11) - Sidney - (25:21.6)
107-Avery Lawson (11) - Sidney - (25:22.8)
112-Alayna Wiegand (11) - Sidney - (25:30.8)
130-Brooklyn Brandt (11) - Sidney - (26:12.3)
140-Kyah Hicks (9) - Sidney - (26:39.0)

 CLASS B BOYS TEAM
 1-Gothenburg - (81)
 2-Fort Calhoun - (96)
 3-Arlington Public - (116)
 4-Lincoln Christian - (122)
 5-Milford - (260)
 6-Minden - (271)
 7-Holdrege - (282)
 8-Aurora - (307)
 9-Columbus Scotus - (311)
10-Broken Bow - (311)

24-Sidney - (587)

CLASS B BOYS INDIVIDUAL
  1-Carson Noecker (12) - Hartington-Newcastle - (14:51.0)
  2-Carter Hohlen (11) - Lincoln Christian - (16:47.9)
  3-A.J. Raszler (11) - Platteview - (16:55.3)
  4-Parker Graves (11) - Gothenburg - (17:09.9)
  5-Lucas Gautier (11) - Aurora - (17:10.0)
  6-Lance Olberding (12) - Fort Calhoun - (17:13.9)
  7-Rowan Jarosik (10) - South Central Unified District #5 - (17:14.3)
  8-Nolan May (11) - Arlington Public - (17:19.4)
  9-Yahriel Gaeta (10) - Gothenburg - (17:19.6)
 10-Noah Osmond (12) - Broken Bow - (17:27.3)

 58-Jashawn Davenport (10) - Sidney - (19:03.8)
 88-Noah Canas (10) - Sidney - (19:33.7)
138-Brenden Shepard (11) - Sidney - (20:22.4)
165-Micah Schneider (12) - Sidney - (20:53.6)
168-Robert Stevens (10) - Sidney - (20:56.7)
182-John Meza (11) - Sidney - (21:13.2)
249-Ben Colerick (12) - Sidney - (23:15.3)