LEXINGTON – The Sidney Boys and girls wrestling teams traveled to Lexington on Saturday for the John Higgins Boys and Girls Invitational tournaments. Both Sidney teams finished in 12th place in their respective tournaments.

The girls had a pair of wrestlers make it to the championship match. Isabelle Owens was a champion at 135 lbs. and Jadyn Cottam earned runner-up at 105 lbs. The Sidney boys had three wrestlers earn fifth place medals on the day. Zech Roggasch at 160 lbs., Patrick McCartney at 182 lbs., and Landon Hanes at 285 lbs.

The Sidney girls return to the mat on Friday for the Mitchell Invitational while the boys team will dual at Alliance on Tuesday and at Valentine on Friday before competing at the Ainsworth Invitational on Saturday.

JOHN HIGGINS BOYS SCORES
1 - Bennington 203.5
2 - North Platte 188
3 - Hastings 161.5
4 - Wray 152
5 - Cozad 138
6 - Lexington 112.5
7 - Beatrice 112
8 - Gering 109
9 - Minden 100.5
10 - Lincoln Southwest 92.5
11 - Scott Community 87
12 - Sidney 42
13 - Gothenburg 36
14 - McCook 32
15 - Holdrege 4
16 - Adams Central 2 

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
106
1st - Austin Collins of Wray
2nd - Brody Pitner of North Platte
3rd - Evan Warner of Bennington
4th - Abel Flores of Gothenburg
5th - Emmet Kelley of Hastings
6th - Garrett Kaiser of Lexington
113
1st - Cadyn Coyle of Bennington
2nd - Daylen Naylor of Lexington
3rd - Aaron Wilson of Cozad
4th - Tyler Haneborg of North Platte
5th - Cole Karlin of Beatrice
6th - Isaiah Murillo of Gering
120
1st - Kael Lauridsen of Bennington
2nd - Braiden Kort of Hastings
3rd - Hunter Jacobsen of Lincoln Southwest
4th - Gavin Vanover of Beatrice
5th - Axton Stone of Gering
6th - Andrew Buoy of Wray
126
1st - Tucker Adams of Hastings
2nd - Koltdyn Heath of Minden
3rd - Jacob Snow of Lincoln Southwest
4th - Jayden Hakert of Gering
5th - Dayton Gipe of North Platte
6th - Ben Bouaphakeo of Bennington
132
1st - Connor Ritonya of Bennington
2nd - Cameron Brumbaugh of Hastings
3rd - Jordan Shirley of Gering
4th - Daven Naylor of Lexington
5th - Kirk Wilson of North Platte
6th - Kash Bates of Lincoln Southwest
138
1st - Brady Collins of Wray
2nd - Kyler Lauridsen of Bennington
3rd - Orrin Kuehn of Minden
4th - Jackson Konrad of Lexington
5th - Jace Kennel of North Platte
6th - Alex Rodriguez of Scott Community
145
1st - AJ Parrish of Bennington
2nd - Cesar Cano of Lexington
3rd - Samuel Meisner of Wray
4th - Haedyn Brauer of North Platte
5th - Jaden Meyer of Hastings
6th - Tristan Campbell of McCook
152
1st - Ryan Fox of North Platte
2nd - Collin McDaniel of Scott Community
3rd - Caden Eggleston of Beatrice
4th - Braxton Peacher of Bennington
5th - Elijah Johnson of Hastings
6th - Brock Malcom of Cozad
160
1st - Landon Weidner of Hastings
2nd - Canyon Hosick of McCook
3rd - Dalton Rhoten of Bennington
4th - Kruse Williamson of Beatrice
5th - Zech Roggasch of Sidney
6th - Jon Brais of Minden
170
1st - Jack Baptista of Lincoln Southwest
2nd - Houston Frank of Scott Community
3rd - Juan Rodriguez of Cozad
4th - Brock Roblee of North Platte
5th - Isaac Rodriguez of Lexington
6th - Merrick Johnson of Beatrice
182
1st - Isaac White of Cozad
2nd - Caeden Bauer of Wray
3rd - Xavier Albertson of North Platte
4th - Braxton Janda of Minden
5th - Patrick McCartney of Sidney
6th - Blane Boehmer of Bennington
195
1st - Deegan Nelson of Beatrice
2nd - Eli Boryca of Cozad
3rd - Payton Wade of Wray
4th - Taydon Gorsuch of Gering
5th - Braiden Winter of Gothenburg
6th - Titus Miron of Lincoln Southwest
220
1st - Collin Schwartzkopf of Gering
2nd - Tanner Gooden of Scott Community
3rd - Tavery Chappell of Wray
4th - Chris Ruano of Cozad
5th - Peyton Dimmitt of North Platte
6th - Jack Jansen of Bennington
285
1st - Daulton Kuehn of Minden
2nd - Blaine Hamik of Hastings
3rd - Luis Castellanos of Lexington
4th - Tyree Smith of Cozad
5th - Landon Hanes of Sidney
6th - Takeo Glynn of Beatrice

JOHN HIGGINS GIRLS SCORES
1 - Beatrice 163
2 - Adams Central 157
3 - Lexington 141
4 - Scott Community 136
5 - Aurora - 134
6 - Minden 96
7 - Sandhills Valley 83
8 - McCook 66
9 - North Platte 64
10 - York 63
11 - Amherst 53.5
12 - Sidney 53
13 - Ainsworth 48
14 - Wood River 41
15 - Grand Island 39
16 - Red Cloud/Blue Hill 31
17 - Gothenburg 24
18 - Overton 22

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
100
1st - Aubree Stutzman of Sandhills Valley Girls
2nd - Autumn Bartlett of Beatrice Girls
3rd - Aubrie Beed of Aurora Girls
4th - Esmeralda Aguirre of Adams Central Girls
5th - Josalyn Hernandez-DeLeon of Lexington Girls
6th - Abby Negley of Gothenburg Girls
105
1st - Carsyn McBride of Amherst Girls
2nd - Jadyn Cottam of Sidney Girls
3rd - Caly Settles of Aurora Girls
4th - Isabel Campos of McCook Girls
5th - Heidi Gonzalez of Adams Central Girls
6th - Myia Hofaker of Minden Girls
110
1st - Fransisca Walsh of Lexington Girls
2nd - Natalie Bisbee of Aurora Girls
3rd - Ruby Guerrero of Wood River Girls
4th - Jorja Boller of Beatrice Girls
5th - Chloe Schaeffer of Sandhills Valley Girls
6th - Arianna Schutt of York Girls
115
1st - Morgan Maschmann of Beatrice Girls
2nd - Jolyn Pozehl of Ainsworth Girls
3rd - Sonny Sowles of Minden Girls
4th - Angelica Velasquez of Lexington Girls
5th - Peyton Cock of McCook Girls
6th - Paityn Wyatt of Aurora Girls
120
1st - Patricia Arroyo of Red Cloud/Blue Hill Girls
2nd - Saije Phelps of Sandhills Valley Girls
3rd - Grace Wioskowski of Adams Central Girls
4th - Ashton Hofeling of Beatrice Girls
5th - Emily Bohlman of Aurora Girls
6th - Cherish Faircloth of Wood River Girls
125
1st - Ambie Custard of McCook Girls
2nd - Audrey Schwartz of Scott Community
3rd - Kaley Waite of Adams Central Girls
4th - Suubi Alexander of North Platte Girls
5th - Megan Powers of Beatrice Girls
6th - Sara Philmalee of Wood River Girls
130
1st - Kayden Sipp of Adams Central Girls
2nd - Sydnie Brown of Overton Girls
3rd - Kehlanee Bengtson of Aurora Girls
4th - Zarah Blaesi of North Platte Girls
5th - Tatum Brown of Scott Community
6th - Elizabeth Thuernagle of Beatrice Girls
135
1st - Izabelle Owens of Sidney Girls
2nd - Ashlyn Pazdernik of Scott Community
3rd - Angelina Leininger of Aurora Girls
4th - Alexandri Mason of Beatrice Girls
5th - Dulce Montanez of Grand Island Girls
6th - Emma Howerton of Gothenburg Girls
140
1st - Reagan Gallaway of Amherst Girls
2nd - Andrea Melendez of Lexington Girls
3rd - Piper Moll of Adams Central Girls
4th - Megan Jones of Ainsworth Girls
5th - Dayanara Jimenez of Scott Community
6th - Briana Onnen of Aurora Girls
145
1st - Addison Cotton of York Girls
2nd - Amelia Jacobsen of Minden Girls
3rd - Jaycee Hampton of North Platte Girls
4th - Shaylynn Cathcart of Adams Central Girls
5th - Brodi Speer of Scott Community
6th - Noleigh Stephens of McCook Girls
155
1st - Kalli Sutton of Lexington Girls
2nd - Johnna Sowers of Scott Community
3rd - Mariah Duran of Sandhills Valley Girls
4th - Mary Ellen Zapata of Beatrice Girls
5th - Cheyanne McGehee of North Platte Girls
6th - Meka Daub of McCook Girls
170
1st - Avery Albers of York Girls
2nd - Lluvia Cortez of Grand Island Girls
3rd - Nevaeha Sorensen of Adams Central Girls
4th - Hadlie Wolf of Lexington Girls
5th - Trinity Petty of Minden Girls
6th - Lidia Alfonso of Scott Community
190
1st - McKenzie Furgison of Lexington Girls
2nd - Kristyanna Dibbles of Beatrice Girls
3rd - Isabel Serrano of Minden Girls
4th - Antonia Velasco of Grand Island Girls
5th - Kira Ahlers of Adams Central Girls
235
1st - MacKayla Miller of Scott Community
2nd - Savannah Koch of Minden Girls
3rd - Claire Hemberger of Adams Central Girls
4th - Faith Husband of Beatrice Girls
5th - Chanya Zavala of Grand Island Girls
6th - Abbriel Sutton of Lexington Girls