News

Results: Minuteman Activities Conference Track and Field Meet

Leyton boys, Bayard girls pick up conference titles on Tuesday.

Minuteman Activities Conference Men’s Final Team Standings

(1) Leyton 165 points, (2) Garden County 107 points, (3) Bayard 97 points, (4) Potter Dix 93.5, (5) South Platte 48.5, (6) Creek Valley 9 points

Minuteman Activities Conference Women’s Final Team Standings

(1) Bayard 163.5 points, (2) Leyton 107 points, (3) South Platte 85.5 points, (4) Potter Dix 65 points, (5) Garden County 52 points, (6) Creek Valley 28 points, (7) Banner County 17 points, (8) Minatare 1 point

Minuteman Activities Conference Girls Individual Results

Ladies 100 Meter Dash Finals

1. 9 Shawnee Gamble 13.32a Leyton

2. 10 Dani Harter 13.33a Bayard

3. 12 Kamry Kramer 13.94a Garden County

4. 11 Jena Spady 14.00a Garden County

5. 10 Trinity Beutler 14.15a Leyton

6. 9 Jessi Kappen 14.27a Bayard

7. 11 Kallie Crossman 14.33a Potter-Dix Public

8. 9 Johanna Frerichs 14.41a South Platte

Ladies 200 Meter Dash Finals

1. 9 Shawnee Gamble 27.26a Leyton

2. 11 Cambree Schmaltz 27.88a Bayard

3. 10 Dani Harter 27.94a Bayard

4. 10 Danika Hassel 28.00a Bayard

5. 12 Lauryn Stanley 29.78a South Platte

6. 11 Lily Tabor 29.92a Potter-Dix Public

7. 9 Ella Haley 30.33a Leyton

8. 9 Riley Jones 32.18a Banner County

Ladies 400 Meter Dash (Top Ten)

1. 11 Cambree Schmaltz 1:05.90a Bayard

2. 9 Jessi Kappen 1:06.86a Bayard

3. 9 Isabelle Reichman 1:08.75a South Platte

4. 11 Ansley Carlson 1:11.85a South Platte

5. 11 Aubrey Evans 1:12.11a Garden County

6. 10 Claire Watchorn 1:13.61a Leyton

7. 11 Taya Kappen 1:14.68a Bayard

8. 9 Taylah Wilson 1:19.58a Potter-Dix Public

9. 10 Oakley Larsen 1:20.46a Garden County

10. 10 Alea Chandler 1:23.22a Creek Valley

Ladies 800 Meter Run

1. 11 Axi Benish 2:41.97a Leyton

2. 9 Crystal Dhooge 2:47.38a Potter-Dix Public

3. 10 Anna Speirs 2:48.85a Creek Valley

4. 9 Carlie McKibbin 3:01.46a Bayard

5. 9 Kimberly Ruperto 3:02.91a Bayard

6. 10 Madison Cheleen 3:03.66a South Platte

7. 10 Ashley Garza 3:04.64a Bayard

8. 11 Ella Ningen 3:04.90a Creek Valley

9. 11 Brisa Cole 3:09.21a Minatare

10. 10 Dakota Taylor 3:17.29a Minatare

11. 9 Taylah Wilson 3:20.04a Potter-Dix Public

9 Isabelle Reichman DQ South Platte

Ladies 1600 Meter Run

1. 11 Axi Benish 6:25.68a Leyton

2. 9 Crystal Dhooge 6:37.17a Potter-Dix Public

3. 10 Britany Lofton 7:03.96a South Platte

4. 10 Bailey VanHorn 7:05.72a South Platte

5. 9 Kiana Tavenner 7:20.98a Bayard

6. 12 Makyla Mason 7:36.61a Banner County

7. 11 Sharon Garza 8:30.15a Bayard

Ladies 3200 Meter Run

1. 11 Axi Benish 13:21.01a Leyton

2. 11 Jayden Shoemaker 14:37.76a Potter-Dix Public

3. 12 Makyla Mason 14:44.36a Banner County

4. 9 Kiana Tavenner 14:47.91a Bayard

5. 10 Britany Lofton 15:26.83a South Platte

Ladies 100 Hurdles Finals

1. 12 Taylyn Bauer 17.25a South Platte

2. 9 Zaili Benish 17.76a Leyton

3. 10 Joslyn Hopkins 18.16a Bayard

4. 9 Olivia Christiansen 18.41a Garden County

5. 9 Riley Jones 19.33a Banner County

6. 9 Zaerihya Doncheske 19.75a South Platte

7. 12 Ashton VanAnne 19.75a Leyton

8. 10 Madison Williamson 20.61a Potter-Dix Public

Ladies 300 Hurdles (Top Ten)

1. 9 Zaili Benish 49.97a Leyton

2. 9 Olivia Christiansen 51.63a Garden County

3. 12 Taylyn Bauer 52.23a South Platte

4. 9 Riley Jones 52.60a Banner County

5. 10 Joslyn Hopkins 55.49a Bayard

6. 11 Elizabeth Whiting 57.30a Creek Valley

7. 9 Shayleigh West 59.29a Bayard

8. 12 Ashton VanAnne 59.98a Leyton

9. 10 Madison Williamson 1:00.39a Potter-Dix Public

10. 11 Tyenne Berner 1:01.66a Potter-Dix Public

Ladies Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 10 Lexi Fiscus 33′ 8.25 Bayard

2. 11 Lily Tabor 32′ 2.25 Potter-Dix Public

3. 11 Haily Koenen 31′ 4.5 South Platte

4. 10 Kaitlyn Craig 29′ 11.75 Leyton

5. 11 Jena Spady 29′ 2 Garden County

6. 9 Riley Hopkins 28′ 11.75 Bayard

7. 10 Jordyn Reish 28′ 1.5 Bayard

8. 12 Cheyenne Taylor 25′ 6.75 Minatare

9. 11 Chaeli Polk 24′ 5.75 Creek Valley

10. 12 Corina Meyers 24′ 5 Minatare

Ladies Discus (Top Ten)

1. 10 Lexi Fiscus 90′ 7.5 Bayard

2. 10 Claire Watchorn 86′ 0 Leyton

3. 11 Jena Spady 85′ 11.5 Garden County

4. 10 Madison Cheleen 83′ 8 South Platte

5. 11 Haily Koenen 81′ 8 South Platte

6. 9 Taylor Peterson 79′ 9.5 Bayard

7. 12 Corina Meyers 74′ 8.5 Minatare

8. 12 Cheyenne Taylor 74′ 4.5 Minatare

9. 9 Sydney Fortune 71′ 10 Leyton

10. 9 Riley Hopkins 69′ 2 Bayard

Ladies High Jump

1. 9 Karsyn Burgman 4′ 9 Creek Valley

2. 10 Dani Harter 4′ 7 Bayard

2. 11 Jayden Shoemaker 4′ 7 Potter-Dix Public

4. 9 Riley Jones 4′ 7 Banner County

5. 9 Ruth Lively 4′ 7 Bayard

6. 9 Zaerihya Doncheske 4′ 5 South Platte

7. 9 Isabelle Reichman 4′ 3 South Platte

7. 9 Crystal Dhooge 4′ 3 Potter-Dix Public

9. 10 Ella Whiting 4′ 1 Creek Valley

Ladies Pole Vault

1. 11 Taya Kappen 8′ 0 Bayard

2. 11 Lily Tabor 7′ 6 Potter-Dix Public

3. 11 Kallie Crossman 7′ 0 Potter-Dix Public

4. 11 Ansley Carlson 7′ 0 South Platte

5. 9 Jessi Kappen 6′ 6 Bayard

5. 9 Johanna Frerichs 6′ 6 South Platte

7. 9 Taylah Wilson 6′ 6 Potter-Dix Public

8. 12 Makyla Mason 6′ 0 Banner County

9. 9 Ella Haley 5′ 6 Leyton

Ladies Long Jump

1. 10 Joslyn Hopkins 15′ 3 Bayard

2. 10 Danika Hassel 15′ 0.75 Bayard

3. 12 Kamry Kramer 14′ 1 Garden County

4. 10 Trinity Beutler 13′ 11 Leyton

5. 12 Lauryn Stanley 13′ 5.75 South Platte

6. 11 Ansley Carlson 12′ 10.5 South Platte

7. 11 Taylor Fornander 12′ 7 Garden County

8. 10 Anna Speirs 12′ 6.75 Creek Valley

9. 9 Carlie McKibbin 12′ 4 Bayard

10. 10 Isabelle Peric 11′ 9 Potter-Dix Public

Ladies Triple Jump

1. 10 Joslyn Hopkins 31′ 4 Bayard

2. 11 Aubrey Evans 29′ 8.5 Garden County

3. 9 Ruth Lively 29′ 0.5 Bayard

4. 10 Jacina Wilbur 26′ 6.5 Potter-Dix Public

5. 9 Johanna Frerichs 26′ 5.5 South Platte

6. 11 Tyenne Berner 25′ 2 Potter-Dix Public

7. 11 Sharon Garza 21′ 10.5 Bayard

Girls 4x100 Relay Winner

1 Leyton (Beutler, Gamble, Watchorn, Z. Benish) 53.54

Girls 4x400 Relay Winner

1 Leyton (Beutler, Gamble, A. Benish, Z. Benish) 4:36.79

Girls 4x800 Relay Winner

1 South Platte (Hayward, Cheleen, Brown, Lofton) 12:21.18

Minuteman Activities Conference Boys Individual Results

Men 100 Meter Dash Finals

1. 11 Luke Kasten 11.58a Potter-Dix Public

2. 12 Dillon Christiansen 11.71a Garden County

3. 12 Matthew Shepard 11.98a Leyton

4. 12 K.J. Bush 12.00a Leyton

5. 12 Beau Lake 12.04a Bayard

6. 10 Peyton Abbott 12.36a Leyton

7. 12 Ethan Reichman 12.71a South Platte

8. 11 Adrian Torres 13.39a Bayard

Men 200 Meter Dash Finals

1. 11 Luke Kasten 23.62a Potter-Dix Public

2. 12 Mason Reimers 24.73a Leyton

3. 12 Ethan Reichman 24.88a South Platte

4. 12 Beau Lake 25.50a Bayard

5. 10 Peyton Abbott 25.61a Leyton

6. 10 Sam Ferrero 25.75a Bayard

7. 9 Kristian Clure 26.17a Banner County

8. 10 Wyland Lobner 26.38a Garden County

Men 400 Meter Dash (Top Ten)

1. 12 Thomas Muldoon 54.21a Potter-Dix Public

2. 11 Cort Rummel 54.59a Leyton

3. 12 Ethan Reichman 55.46a South Platte

4. 11 Nate Billey 56.01a Garden County

5. 12 Alexander Caraveo 56.42a Creek Valley

6. 11 Chance Carter 57.95a Leyton

7. 10 Kolby Houchin 58.01a Bayard

8. 11 Zach Rotert 58.51a Potter-Dix Public

9. 12 Dominic Fisher 58.83a Garden County

10. 10 Gunner Roberson 59.01a Garden County

Men 800 Meter Dash (Top Ten)

1. 12 Thomas Muldoon 2:07.59a Potter-Dix Public

2. 11 Justin Ernest 2:08.81a Leyton

3. 12 Alexander Caraveo 2:14.03a Creek Valley

4. 10 Cavin Lanman 2:14.47a South Platte

5. 10 Gunner Roberson 2:18.21a Garden County

6. 9 Quinten Koenen 2:24.44a South Platte

7. 12 Isaiah Suarez 2:24.61a Leyton

8. 11 Hunter Miller 2:30.01a Bayard

9. 10 Jaxen Buettenback 2:32.52a Potter-Dix Public

10. 9 Cooper Evans 2:37.01a South Platte

11. 10 Trenton Carrizales 2:40.63a Bayard

12. 10 Logan Mascher 2:41.05a Bayard

Men 1600 Meter Run

1. 11 Gabriel Tretter 5:14.12a Leyton

2. 11 Nate Billey 5:18.41a Garden County

3. 10 Zeke Christiansen 5:21.12a Garden County

4. 10 Zachary Araujo 5:21.27a Bayard

5. 10 Brayden Kasten 5:22.09a Potter-Dix Public

6. 11 Holden Syverson 5:43.39a Leyton

7. 10 Nate Barker 5:49.69a Bayard

8. 10 Dash Richards 5:52.99a South Platte

9. 9 Eldon Lambert 6:04.29a Garden County

10. 12 Isaiah Suarez 6:07.73a Leyton

11. 10 Michael Lutz 6:43.49a Creek Valley

Men 3200 Meter Run

1. 10 Zeke Christiansen 11:11.17a Garden County

2. 11 Gabriel Tretter 11:12.04a Leyton

3. 11 James Pease 12:01.43a Potter-Dix Public

4. 10 Nate Barker 12:12.95a Bayard

5. 9 Eldon Lambert 13:21.30a Garden County

6. 10 Michael Lutz 13:21.61a PR Creek Valley

10 Zachary Araujo SCR Bayard

Men 110 Hurdles Finals

1. 11 Johnny Vargas 17.08a Garden County

2. 12 Scout Gamble 17.72a Leyton

3. 10 Kaleb Borges 17.92a Leyton

4. 11 Karter Winter 19.60a Bayard

5. 9 Caleb Leonard 21.75a Bayard

6. 9 Cordell Frerichs 22.40a South Platte

7. 9 Jarrete Schwartz 22.43a South Platte

Men 300 Hurdles Finals

1. 11 Johnny Vargas 43.09a Garden County

2. 12 Dillon Christiansen 44.06a Garden County

3. 10 Kaleb Borges 44.77a Leyton

4. 10 Dash Richards 48.18a South Platte

5. 9 Cordell Frerichs 50.46a South Platte

6. 9 Caleb Leonard 52.05a Bayard

7. 9 Jarrete Schwartz 54.07a South Platte

Men Shot Put (Top Ten)

1. 12 Jonathan Borges 41′ 10 Leyton

2. 10 Theron Miller 38′ 8.25 Bayard

3. 12 Jared Anton 38′ 2.5 Potter-Dix Public

4. 9 Dawsen Monheiser 36′ 2.25 Potter-Dix Public

5. 12 Brayden Haley 35′ 10 Leyton

6. 10 Sam Ferrero 35′ 7.5 Bayard

7. 11 Logan Bartling 35′ 5 Leyton

8. 11 Logan Rethwisch 35′ 1 Garden County

9. 12 Jordon Underwood 34′ 4.25 Garden County

10. 12 Drew Fraass 33′ 2 Creek Valley

Men Discus (Top Ten)

1. 12 Jonathan Borges 128′ 5 Leyton

2. 10 Theron Miller 120′ 5 Bayard

3. 11 Logan Bartling 118′ 7 Leyton

4. 12 Trey Kirch 115′ 0 Garden County

5. 12 Brayden Haley 110′ 10 Leyton

6. 10 Carter Dormann 108′ 8 Garden County

7. 12 Niko Koon 102′ 9 Potter-Dix Public

8. 12 Colton Moorhead 102′ 5 South Platte

9. 11 Logan Rethwisch 98′ 2 Garden County

10. 12 Drew Fraass 87′ 1 Creek Valley

Men High Jump

1. 12 Thomas Muldoon 5′ 6 Potter-Dix Public

2. 12 Scout Gamble 5′ 4 Leyton

3. 9 Caleb Leonard 5′ 0 Bayard

4. 9 Jarrete Schwartz 4′ 8 South Platte

10 Kaleb Borges NH Leyton

9 Kristian Clure NH Banner County

Men Pole Vault

1. 10 Kolby Houchin 12′ 6 Bayard

2. 11 Cort Rummel 9′ 6 Leyton

3. 11 Dawson Juelfs 9′ 0 Leyton

4. 9 Caleb Leonard 8′ 0 Bayard

5. 9 Quinten Koenen 7′ 6 South Platte

5. 10 Jaxen Buettenback 7′ 6 Potter-Dix Public

7. 9 Cordell Frerichs 7′ 0 South Platte

Men Long Jump

1. 11 Adrian Torres 18′ 10.5 Bayard

2. 12 Mason Reimers 18′ 9.5 Leyton

3. 11 Luke Kasten 18′ 3 Potter-Dix Public

4. 11 Karter Winter 17′ 4 Bayard

5. 12 Dillon Christiansen 17′ 3 Garden County

6. 9 Brayden Einspahr 16′ 1 South Platte

7. 10 Trenton Carrizales 15′ 10.5 Bayard

8. 9 Kegan Beard 15′ 3.5 South Platte

9. 10 Wyland Lobner 14′ 8.5 Garden County

10. 12 Brayden Haley 14′ 4 Leyton

11. 11 James Pease 13′ 0 Potter-Dix Public

12. 11 Jakob Kruse 12′ 4.5 Leyton

Men Triple Jump

1. 11 Johnny Vargas 39′ 6.5 Garden County

2. 11 Adrian Torres 38′ 9.5 Bayard

3. 10 Dash Richards 35′ 8 South Platte

4. 11 Karter Winter 35′ 8 Bayard

5. 9 Connor Cochran 32′ 6 Bayard